Difference between revisions of "Porter Drive Seminar"
(→Future Speakers) |
(→Future Speakers) |
||
| Line 39: | Line 39: | ||
|- | |- | ||
| November 10, 2014 | | November 10, 2014 | ||
| − | | Ethan Perlstein, Founder, | + | | Ethan Perlstein, Founder, Perlstein Lab |
| TBD | | TBD | ||
|- | |- | ||
Revision as of 07:55, 6 August 2014
Speakers at the Porter Drive Seminar Series present a wide variety of topics of interest for the diverse research community at 3155 and 3165 Porter Drive.
- Where: Room 2200 at 3165 Porter Drive
- Time: 1:00-2:30 pm
- When: Second Monday of every month
Next Speaker
| Date | Speaker | Title |
|---|---|---|
| July 14, 2014 | TBD | TBD |
Future Speakers
| Date | Speaker | Title |
|---|---|---|
| August 11, 2014 | TBD | TBD |
| September 8, 2014 | Dr. Matthew Hill, VP Research & Development, Natera | Natera's technology and it's application to Cancer |
| October 13, 2014 | TBD | TBD |
| November 10, 2014 | Ethan Perlstein, Founder, Perlstein Lab | TBD |
| December 8, 2014 | Nigam Shah, Asst. Professor, Stanford School of Medicine | TBD |
Past Speakers
| Date | Speaker | Title |
|---|---|---|
| June 9, 2014 | Dr. Catherine Ball, VP Genomics and Bioinformatics, Ancestry.com | Big Data for the Common Man: Lessons and Learnings from Direct-to-Consumer Genomics |
| May 12, 2014 | Vytas Sunspiral, leader of Dynamic Tensegrity Robotics Lab (DTRL), Intelligent Robotics Group, NASA Ames Research Center | Intelligence from Rhythm and Motion |
| April 14, 2014 | Dr. Parag Mallick, Department of Radiology and Canary Center, Stanford University | Integrated Omics Approaches for Uncovering Markers and Mechanisms |
| March 10, 2014 | Dr. David Schneider, Department of Microbiology and Immunology, Stanford University | Warping disease space to improve the outcome for infectious diseases |
| February 13, 2014 | Dr. Hunter Fraser, Department of Biology, Stanford University | Adaptive evolution of transcription and translation |